Wednesday, 22 December 2010

Merry Christmas everyone

Hope you have a peaceful and joyous Cool Yule.  The message of Christmas is love, peace and charity please do not let us forget this in the hubub of today's society.
God Bless
Margaret Ann

Saturday, 11 December 2010

Shopping Organiser

I had enough of receipts all over my handbag and unable to find a piece of paper to write things down on so made a shopping organiser.  Made it plain on the front as it was going in the handbag and would catch on everything if I had decorated it.  Took me a long time NOT to do that, cause I love to embellish things.

Sanity returns, well relative sanity LOL.  TTFN
Ps forgot to say that the idea came from Laura at

Thursday, 9 December 2010

Pop up Star Ornament

Have had a play day, as I was soooo excited I had water for the first time in two days, the pipes decided to freeze on me, suddenly the water came back on due to the temperature rising, yuk not much fun especially with the snow ruining your trousers with the salt content.

So exicted I had to play so made Tami White's pop up ornament, it is sooo much fun to make and so easy.

It first looks like this:

You then pull the bead up and hey presto it comes out like this:

oops done it again, forgot to lift my craft mat to prevent the light shining on the surface.  One of these days!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, 6 December 2010

Christmas Decorations

Have been enthralled with Following the Paper Trail blog.  Laura is sooooo talented.  I did not have the configuration boxes waiting for Scrapadabadoo to send it, albeit from USA but looking forward to my stash when it comes, so made little boxes out of heavy card.

Here are my first attempts.

Sunday, 5 December 2010


Have not been blogging for a little while as trying to get to grips with layout etc but never fear I am hear.